Meeting Place and Time

The GSWC usually meets on the fourth  Sunday of each month from September to May except the Nov.-Dec. meetings which are combined.

Our regular meetings are being held online via Zoom. Members are emailed the link; non-members are welcome to attend and should request an invitation (no later than 3 days before the meeting) at info@washtenawgenealogy.org.

A full listing of the programs and classes can be found in the Meetings & Events section of this web site.

The meeting begins at 1:30 p.m. with a brief Business Meeting (upcoming events, sharing successes).

The program itself starts about 2:00 p.m. and usually lasts approximately one hour.  We take a short break, and then gather together for the Class.

Mission and Purpose

  • ASSIST members in genealogical studies;
  • ENCOURAGE the collection and preservation of family and public records;
  • PROMOTE the exchange of genealogical information.

& & & & & & & & & &

Please Note: Clicking on an underlined name in the below list will allow you to email that person directly.



Operating Year: July 2020 - June 2021


Officers
President: Nancy Howard
First Vice-President: Janet Tarolli
Second Vice-President: Rodger Wolf
Treasurer: Mary Henderson
Recording Secretary: Sheila Most
Corresponding Secretary: Rob Steward
 
Directors
Director-at-Large: Sharon Brevoort
Director-at-Large: Rebecca Carver
Director-at-Large: Cheryl Garnett
Director-at-Large: Michel Gerding
Director-at-Large: Tim Salatin
Director-at-Large: Omer Jean Winborn
 
Committee Chairs
Ancestor Charts: Vacant
Bible Records: Judi Bornemeier
Cemetery Co-Chair: Rob Steward
Cemetery Co-Chair: Cyndy Steward
Historian: Constance Olson
Librarian: Bobbie Snow
Membership: Marcia McCrary
Program and Education: Rodger Wolf
Research: Marcia McCrary
Webmaster Team: Ed Redmer
Facebook Manager: Kiersten Gawronski
Family History Capers: Marcia McCrary
Genetic DNA SIG: Rodger Wolf
German SIG: Michel Gerding
Nominating Committee Chair: Linda Williams
 
Genealogical Society Delegates
NGS Delegate: Ed Redmer
Michigan Gen. Council Delegate: Tim Salatin
Michigan Gen. Council Delegate: Ed Redmer
Mich Gen. Council Alternate: Sharon Heminger
Mich Gen. Council Alternate: Vacant