Newspaper Notice Index, M-Z


 
Obituaries, Deaths, Marriages, Birthdays, and Notices
from Washtenaw County Newspapers
Every Name Index

Compiled by Bobbie Snow and Contributors
Indexed by Sharon Brevoort



Women are listed by both maiden and married names, if known.
This material may not be reproduced in any form
except to print a copy as needed for personal research.


  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Mc McAULIFFE: D. P.
McALVEY: Judge & Mrs.
McAVOY: John
McCABE: Rev. Fr., Rev. J. J., Patrick, Patrick
McCLINCHY: Florence
McCOLLUM: David D., D. T., Mrs. R. E.
McCORMICK: Hannah Jane, John, Rachel
McCRACKEN: John H.
McCREERY: William
McDONALD: Duncan L., Frances (née BISHOP), Mrs. Marian, Wm. J.
McDOWELL: Charlotte, Mr., Mr. S. D.
McELCHERAN: A.
McGREGOR: Mr.
McGUFFEY: Rev. Edward
McGUIRE: Mr., Mrs. Chris.
McILWAIN: Rev., Rev. A., Rev. J. A., Rev. J. A.
McINTYRE: Don M. S., Donald
McLAREN: Samuel
McLENNAN: Mr. K.
McMAHON: Andrew, Rev. H. M., James
McMANUS: Rev. James
McQUEEN: Rev. Fr.
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
M MACK: Christian, Mrs. Christian (née SCHMID), Walter, Walter C.
MACKS: Rev. Joseph
MALOCK: John
MAMEL: Caroline
MANN: George J.
MANSFIELD: Rev. Ralph W.
MARRIOTT: Miss
MARSH: Rev. H. J. B.
MARTIN: Misses, Agnes Elizabeth (née ASHTON), Blanch, Christian, Frederick,
 Lyle, Sarah, Villa
MAST: Mrs. Carl (née SCHWEINFURTH)
MASTEN: Mrs. Henry (née SMITH)
MATHEWS: Franc[ces?] (née KRESS), Will
MATTHEWS: Mrs. John (née BURDICK? POWELL?), Martha
 Mary, Rogers
MAX: Mrs. Paul (née WARBOY)
MAYNARD: Edward L., Mr. J. W., Julia G., William S.
MEAD: John, Mary
MERRICK: Prof.
MERRITT: Arthur J., Clarence, Elfreda L., Elizabeth (née BARBER), Evelyn R.,
 Mr. & Mrs. Giles, Kittie M., Mildred, Phyllis J., Walter, Willard
MILES: Hon. George, Rev. S.
MILLARD: Charlotte E. (née REDDING), Warren A.
MILLEN: Miss, Miss, Miss, Dr. C. S., C. H., C. H., Charles S., Charles S.,
 Charles S., Charles S., Charles S., Charles S., Charles S., Charles S.,
 Chauncey H., Chauncey H., Chauncey H., Chauncey H., D. S., Daniel S.,
 Daniel S., DeWitt C., DeWitt C., DeWitt Clinton, DeWitt C., Eliza,
 Eliza Voy (née YOUNG), Elizabeth Voy, George, George, George W.,
 George W., Lelia E. (née JACKSON), Lelia E. (née JACKSON), Lizzy,
 Lovicy S., Mary S., Philo B., Sarah Esther,
 Sarah McDonald (née STEWART), Dr. Stewart
MILLER: Mr. A. F., Anna M., Carrie M. (née WOLF), Jacob P., John Geo., Robert G.
MILLS: A. P., Alfred, Charlie N. P., Eugene F., Hon. George, Louisa M.
MILLSPAUGH: Mary (née ELWELL?)
MITCHELL: W. T.
MOCK: Capt. George C.
MONOHAN: Kate
MONROE: George, Jane (née GALLOWAY)
MOORE: Mr., Annie (née WINNEY), Mrs. Charles R. (FOLEY), James M.
MOORMAN: Geo., Linda
MORGAN: E. W.
MORRIS: Rev. S. T.
MORTON: Andrew, Betsey (née Congdon), Harry D., Fred J.
MOSLEY: James
MUDGE: Abbie D.
MULHOLLAND: Emory, Ethel E., Frank, Verdie, Walter, William
MUNSON: Addison
MURNAN: James, James, Jr.
MURPHY: Rev. W. F.
MURRAY: Miss, Ambrose, Burt, Chas. T., Clayton, Frank, Frank B.
 Hannah Jane (née McCORMICK), Hurburt F., James, John
 Maria Jane, Mary, Mertie, Patrick, Thomas, Vern, Woodward
MURRY: Elijah
MYERS: Dr. Dean W., Dr. Dean W.
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
N NASH: Cynthia Jane (née BEALS), Edwin
NEEB: Mrs. Charles (née KRANSHAAR), Mrs. Henry (née KRANSHAAR)
NEEHAN: Rev. John
NEUMANN: Rev. John, Rev. John
NEWMAN: Rev. G. A.
NEWTON: Jane (née IMISON), Samuel, Thomas
NICHOLS: (Miss), Charlotte, Eliza (née CROSMAN), Garra B., Harry, Harry
 Stephen
NOBLE: A. L., Mr. & Mrs. A. L., Mr. A. M., Clarence, Harry, Sarah
NORTH: Della M. (née LAWRENCE), Dr. George W.
NORTON: A., Mrs. Bride, Bernard, Elizabeth A.(née ROBINSON), John G., Mary,
 L., Morris Alvin
NOTT: Rev. Dr.
NOTTEN: Louise, Mrs. Henry
NOVY: Dr. Frederick, Sr.
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
O O'BRIEN?: Rev. James
O'DONNELL: John, William
O'ROURKE: Rev. W. J.
O'TOOLE: Elizabeth (née KENNEY), Mrs. Lawrence (née SMITH), Dr. P. W.
OLIVER: Mrs. J. F., Mrs. J. F., Mrs. J. F. (née WATERS), Robert
OLMSTEAD: Rev. George
ORCUTT: Chauncey
ORMSBY: Mary Louise
OSBORN: Ellen (née TREMOY?), James
OTTMAR: Norman A.
OVERBACH: Christian
OWEN: Mrs. F. K., Ira H., Julia Ann, Patrick Henry
OZDR: Mary, John, Mr. & Mrs. John
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
P PAIGE: Mrs. W. R. (née BORTLE), Rev. William
PAINE: Ann Elizabeth, Helen, R. C.
PALMER: Nancy L. (née FOX), Samuel
PALON: John
PARK: Rev. C. C.
PARKER: Frank, Joseph, Lucy
PARKS: Charles, Maria Luisa (née BROWN)
PARMELEE: Abner C., Delia S. (née HART)
PARSHALL: Christiana E., Mr. J. J.
PATTERSON: George W., Thomas
PATTON: Rev. Mr.
PECK: Mr. & Mrs. Erwin, Maud Leverne
PEEBLES: Maria Jane, Miss
PEEPLE: Mrs. Roy (née MARTIN)
PENTECOST: Miss, Anna, John
PEPPER: Bertha, Bertha M., Bertha M. (née CONE), Mr. & Mrs. Bina Ward, Earl,
 H. Clay, H. Clay, H. Clay, Donald, Dorothy, Earl, Elmer, Ernest, Frieda,
 Glenn, Harold, Lloyd, Mary, Mary Ann (née SWITZER), Mertie, Olen, Olen,
 Mrs. Olen, Mrs. Olen, Ralph, Raymond, Richard, Wyland
PERLY: Mr. D. W., Louisa C. (née BRIGHAM)
PETERSON: Andrew R.
PETTIS: Myra (née THAYER)
PHELPS: Alfred, Benjamin J., Harrison, Henry, Mary (née KNIGHT), Thomas
PHILIPPS: Rev. J.
PHILLIPS: Robert
PIERCE/PIERSE: Catharine (née CASSADY), Hiram
PIERPONT: Family
PIERSON: Frederick Everett, Isaac S., Josephine
PIKE: James, Ruth Jane (JUNES)
PILCHER: E. H.
PLACE: Chas. E., Sarah Jane
PLATT: Ellen C.
PODEWILS: Frederick W.
POMEROY: William
POND: Mr. E. B., Mr. E. B.
PORTER: Charles, Sarah Jane (née PLACE)
POSTLE: Belle C. (née GLENN), Dr. J. M.
POWELL: Mr. J. L., Jane (m1. BURDICK?), Jefferson, Sophronia G.
PRAY: Esek
PRECHTL: Rev. John
PRENTISS: Mrs. Jas. H. Prentiss (née NOBLE)
PRETTYMAN: Horace
PRICE: Robert
PRIEST: Erastus
PROUD: Paul
PRYOR: Mrs. R. W.
PURTELL: Eliza
PUTNAM: Mr.
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Q QUIGLY: Michael
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
R RAAF: Grace (née WELSH), John J. Jr., John J. Sr., John M.,
 Katherine (née TUFE[L]), Mabel (née SHANNON), William F.
RAGAN: James, Maria
RAMSDELL: Norton R.
RANE: Mrs. C. L. (née TRAINOR), Mrs. G. W. (née TRAINOR)
RASER: John J., Alice (née ROSIER)
RAYER: Barbara
RECTOR: Mrs. E. E. (née MURRAY)
REDDING: Charlotte E.
REED: Rev. Marshall R.
REES: Jennie H.
REICHERT: Rudolph E.
REIMOLD: Catherine/Katherine, Charles, Christian, Edward, Jacob
REINHARD: Elizabeth Catherine, Valentine
RENNER: Rev. C. J.
RHODES: Mrs. Geo. H. (née GATES)
RHOEM: Herman
RICE: Charlotte, Harriet A. (née SHERMAN), Mark, Thomas, Warren L.
RICH: Kenneth
RICHAR: Miss, Edward, Sarah
RICHARD: Villa (née MARTIN)
RICHARDS: Lewis
RICHMOND: Mr. C. H., Charles H., Chas. H., Rev. John M., Rev. John M., Moses
RILEY: Austin
RIPLEY: Mrs. H. C., Laura
RITTER: Dell (née WAITE), Dr. T. J.
ROBERTS: David, Edward, Mr. & Mrs. George, Iva
ROBINSON: Elizabeth A.
ROBISON: Mr.
ROGERS: Mrs., Mrs., Mrs. & Miss, Clara, Edmund, Joseph,
 Julia (née SHEFFIELD), Mark, Theodore
ROOT: Caroline M. (née SHANKLAND), Ira
ROSE: Miss?, Charles, George W., Jr., Everett, Harry, John
ROSIER: Alice
ROSS: Rev. Fred
ROSSMAN: Charlotte (née RICE), William
RUMSEY: E. W.
RYAN: J., Rev. J. P., Rev. P.
RYDELL: John S.
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
S SALSBURY: Mary, Matthew W.
SAMPLE: Judge
SANFORD: Spencer A.
SAPP: R., Rev. R.
SAUNDERS: Abbie Maria, Thorndike P.
SCHAIRER: Mr. D. F.
SCOTT: Aschsah J. (née GOODRICH), David, Edwin L., Evart H., Evart H.
SCHAFFER: Eliza, John Jacob
SCHAIRER: D. F., D. F.
SCHILL: John, Marie
SCHLUPE: Alex.
SCHMALE: Rev. Theodore R.
SCHMID: Erwin E., Emma, Frederick, Rev. Frederick, Louise, Lydia, Nathaniel, So???
SCHMIDT: Mrs. John (née KRANSHAAR)
SCHNEIDER: Frederick, Frederick, Henry, Louise A. (née WALZ), Mike,
 Mrs. Frederick, Mrs. Frederick
SCHOEN: Christine
SCHROEN: Mrs. Charles (HAUSER)
SCHUMACHER: B. F., Bert, Jacob, Philip
SCHWEINFURTH: Misses, Albert, Elizabeth, Elmer, Floyd, Louise (née NOTTEN)
 Nicholas, Philip
SCHWERRING: John George
SCOVILL: Mr.
SEARLES: Anson
SEDGWICK: Geo.
SEEK: Mrs. John (née STREITER)
SEESING: Mary
SELDEN: Alexander H., Esther M.
SELFE: Mrs. Abraham
SHANKLAND: Caroline M.
SHANNON: Mabel
SHAW: Mr. A. E., James, Jane, Mrs. L. A., Marian, Dr. Thos.
SHEFFIELD: Family, Julia
SHERMAN: Harriet A.
SHERWOOD: Mabel (née LYKE), Robert
SHIELDS: Samuel
SHOWERMAN: Delos, Frank, Fred, Norman, Timothy
SHUBERGER: Benedict
SILL, SILLS: Prof.
SIMONDS: James H., James Wesley, Margaret A.
SINCLAIR: Catharine, John
SINK: Charles A.
SKINNER: George N.
SLAUSON: Clara, Mr. & Mrs.
SLEATOR: Mrs. W. W.
SMEDLEY: Amanda M. F.
SMITH: Dr., Arvilla, Asa L., Edna, Elizabeth, F., Rev. G., Rev. Geo., Rev. Geo.
 Rev. Geo., Rev. Geo., Rev. George, George W., Herbert, Julius C.,
 Mary (née PEPPER), Mary Jenett, Preserved, R. S., Dr. R. S.,
 Dr. Ransome S., Mrs. Roy (née WARBOY), Ruth, S., Sarah, Shirley W.,
 Rev. Wm. A., Mr. Zina
SMURTHWAITE: Mrs. Thomas (née MARRIOTT)
SOUTHERLAND: Mr. A. J., Mr. A. J., Elizabeth (née THOMPSON)
 Nancy L.
SPAETH: Christian (née WAGNER)
SPAFFORD: Caroline, Guy Carlton
SPAULDING: E. H.
SPENCER: Mrs. Abner B.
SPERRY: Mrs. George
SPIEGELBERG: Mrs. Adam (née KRANSHAAR)
 Mrs. George (née KRANSHAAR)
SPILLEME: Dennis, Mary, Mr. Patrie
SPOOR: Charles, Charles Henry, Mary
SPRAGUE: Mr. J.
STABLER: John, Christine (née SCHOEN), Oscar, Rubena A.
STAEB: Alfred F.
STAEBLER: Barbara, E. W., Frederick, Margaret, Michael, Mr. & Mrs. Michael,
 Robert, Sarah
STAFFORD: John
STANCHFIELD: Allen
STANDISH: Elouisa
STEATS: Mr.
STEDDINS?: Maria (née BEERS), Richard M.
STELLHORN: Rev. E. C.
STEPHENSON: O. W., Prof. O. W.
STEVENS: Mr., Rev., Mr. J. H., Laura C. (née WARDEN), Sarah (née WEEKS)
 Maj. W. C., Maj. William
STEWART: Mrs. C. E., Mrs. C. E., Mrs. C. E. (née WATERS), Mary, Miss,
 Sarah McDonald
STIVERS: Frank A.
STOCKING: Mary J.
STOCKWELL: Mrs. George (née NEEB)
STOLL: Irwin E.
STORN: Mr. & Mrs. Frank E.
STOWE: F. T., Fred, Fred P., Fred T., Fred T.
STREITER: Carl, Florence Lavere, Henry, James, John J., Leo E.
 Minnie (née CASTERLINE), Miss, Roy
STRONG: Catherine, Frank, George E., Leon W., James Francis, Sarah P.
STUBBS: Richard, William
SULFFIELD: Harriet
SULLIVAN: Arthur, Harry
SULLY: Patrick
SUTHERLAND: Rev. E. L.
SUTTON: Daniel B., G., Geo., Nathan, William
SWAIN: Rev. George E.
SWALKER: Rev. A. W.
SWATHEL: Mrs. J. T. (née STEWART)
SWEEGLES: John
SWEENEY: Wm.
SWEET: Mr.
SWEITZER: Elizabeth, Marian, Mr. W. P.
SWELT: Lavina A. (née GREEN), Markus L.
SWIFT: Cassius
SWISHER: John E.
SWITZER: Mary Ann
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
T TAFT: Mrs. Albert (née SCHWEINFURTH), John, Lily E.
TANNER: Andrew, Andrew
TAPPAN: Dr., Dr. Henry P., Rev. Dr. Henry Philip, Rebecca Lloyd
TATLOCK: Dr. Henry, Rev. Henry
TAYLOR: Rev. C. C., Rev. C. C., Mr. L. W., Rev. C. C., Rev. E. J., Olive M., Samuel
TERNS: Catharine, John, John, John, Mary (née SEESING), Matie, Willie
TERRY: Coroner, Mr. A. A., J. Augusta, Dr. W. G., W. G., Dr. Will G., Dr. Will G.
TEUFEL: Anna Barbara, Anton
THAYER: Ella, Florence, Frank, Geo., Maude, Myra, Will, William
THOMAS: Dr. Henry, Mrs. Henry (née MARRIOTT), Nathan, Rachel
THOMSON: Alexander, E., E., Edwin
THOMPSON: Mr. C. B., Charles B., Elizabeth, Geo., George, J. W., John, John W.,
 Mr. & Mrs. L., Margaret, Morris, Mrs. Thomas, Thomas S., William R.,
 Mrs. Z. A. (née TORREY)
THORNTON: Alice, Ida
THROOP: Mary
TICKNOR: Dr., Abi E., Eliza, Heman
TOLCHARD: W. A., William A.
TOMES: Elfreda L. (née Merritt)
TOMKINS: Justice
TORREY: Miss Z. A.
TRAINOR: (Miss, 5 sisters), Edward, Edward
TRAVIS: Mr. D. D., Frank D., John E., Louisa Alvira (née HART)
TREADWELL: Edward, Edward, James
TUFE[L]: Katherine
TUOMEY: John C.
TURNER: Charles, Daniel
TUTTLE: Henrietta, Hiram
TYLER: Mary
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
U UHLENDORF: Mr. B.
URQUEHART: Bessie (née AULLS)
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
V VAN ALLEN: Susan
VAN BLARICUM: Bert
VAN CLEVE: Mrs. John W.
VAN DOZER: S. P.
VAN FOSSEN: Mr.
VANDAWARKER: George K., George A.
VANDERSOLL: Mrs. A. W. (née ADAMS)
VANESS: Jacob M., Sarah Ann (née GIDINGS)
VARIAN: Charlotte
VAUGHN: Dr.
VEDDER: Mrs. Clarence (née WARBOY)
VENCELIUS: Eugene
VINKLE: Mrs. A. R. (née WALKER), Henry Jr.
VOEGEDING: Mrs. Frank (née CASTERLINE)
VOGEL: Christian, Israel, Mrs. Fred
VOLZ: Rev. Christian, Louise (née SCHMID)
VOSE: Abigail (née Hazeltine)
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
W WADHAMS: W. W.
WAGNER: Charles, Charles W., Emanuel, George, John, Joseph,
 Margaret (née STAEBLER), Miss
WAITE: Ann Lois, Annette H., Benj. W., Benjamin Whedon,
 Dell, Wirt W.
WALKER: Rev., Miss A. R., J. M., house, Mrs. Wm.
WALLACE: Donald, Laura (née Ripley), William W.
WALLINGTON: Leonard
WALTERS: Mildred (née Merritt)
WALZ: C. J., C. John, Louise A., William L., William L.
WANTY: George
WAPLES: Belmont, Esther M. (née JIRON), Judge
WARBOY: Misses, C. W., Mrs. C. W.
WARBURTON: Emma
WARD: Albert G., Joseph
WARDEN: Laura C.
WARNER: C. C., Elmira, O. L., Mrs. O. L.
WATERBURY or WATERMAN: Ira, Jennie A., Phebe
WATERMAN: Mrs. (née ROSE?)
WATERS: Addie, Addie, Addie (née FORSHEE), Bert, Jr., Burt, Jr., David
 Mr. G. M., Giles S., Guy, Guy F., Guy F., Henry Burt, Henry Burt,
 Henry Burt, Henry Burt, Jr., Jonathan, Leola, Mary Jane (née DAVIS)
WATKINS: Gwendolyn E., Mr. & Mrs. H. O.
WATSON: Annette H. (née WAITE), James C., Julia Ann (née DORRANCE),
 William
WATT: Rev. John
WATTS: Coroner
WEBB: Mrs. James (née MARRIOTT), Mary F., Nathan L.
WEBBER: Rev. Robert
WEBSTER: J. R., Nellie
WEEKS: James, Sarah
WELCH: Henry
WELLES: Misses, Henry W., John, John A., John A., Rosepha Hatch, William J.,
 Wm. J., Wm. J.
WELLS: Mr., Ebenezer, Susannah
WELSH: Rev. J., Grace
WERHEIM: Rev. P.
WESLEY: Albert, Rachel (née THOMAS?)
WEST: Anna L., Henry
WESTON: Charles Frederick Augustus, Harriet B. (née BARTLETT)
WETMORE: Rev. W. W.
WHEDON: Wm. W.
WHEELER: John, Mr. J. M.
WHEELOCK: Royal, S., S.
WHELAN: Rev. K. J.
WHIPPLE: Permilia
WHITE: Miss, Andrew D., Augusta, H. Randolph White, Rev. H. S., Rev. H. S.,
 Mrs. Harry B., Silas
WHITLARK: Mrs. W. W. (née GATES)
WHITNEY: Rev., John, John, Martha, Rachel, Rachel
WILDER: Dr. E. P. B., Dr. Flavius M., Martha M.
WILKINS: Daniel Jr., Ellen C. (née PLATT)
WILLIAMS: Mrs., Rev. Prof., Rev. Prof., Ernest W., Gwendolyn E. (née WATKINS),
 Herbert, Herbert A., Herbert A., Herbert A., Mary Elizabeth, Max E.,
 Michael
WILLSON: Eliza (née CONOVER), Mr. Oresan
WILMONT: Charles T., Harriet
WILSON: Ella (née GAINES), Jane
WINES: Harold, Levi D., Levi D., W.
WINNEY: Annie
WINNINGTON: Mrs. L.
WISNER: George W.
WOLF: Carrie M.
WOOD: Mr. A. A., Charles S., Clara (née ROGERS), Emma (née WARBURTON)
WOODMANSEE: John W., John W.
WOODRUFF: Benjamin F., Mr. D. M., Mrs. M. C.
WOODS: Harriet J.
WORDEN: Alvah, Della R. (née HAVEN), Frank, John S., Joseph
WORTHINGTON: Mary Caroline
WORTLEY: Rev. J. C.
WRIGHT: Benj. B., Sarah H. (née COY)
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Y YOKUM: Mrs. Wm.
YOST: Mr.
YOUNG: Eliza Voy
YOUNGLOVE: Albert, Albert, Albert C., Henry
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
Z ZIMMERMAN: D. F.
  A B C D E F G H I J K L Mc M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
 

1840s | 1850s | 1860s | 1870s | 1880s | 1890s | 1900s


This index is a work in progress, not a complete listing.
Bold text and comments in brackets [ ] added by editor.
This material may not be reproduced in any form
except to print a copy as needed for personal research.